The Indian Analyst
 

North Indian Inscriptions

 

 

Contents

Index

Introduction

Contents

List of Plates

Images

EDITION AND TEXTS

Inscriptions of the Chandellas of Jejakabhukti

An Inscription of the Dynasty of Vijayapala

Inscriptions of the Yajvapalas of Narwar

Supplementary-Inscriptions

Index

Other South-Indian Inscriptions 

Volume 1

Volume 2

Volume 3

Vol. 4 - 8

Volume 9

Volume 10

Volume 11

Volume 12

Volume 13

Volume 14

Volume 15

Volume 16

Volume 17

Volume 18

Volume 19

Volume 20

Volume 22
Part 1

Volume 22
Part 2

Volume 23

Volume 24

Volume 26

Volume 27

Tiruvarur

Darasuram

Konerirajapuram

Tanjavur

Annual Reports 1935-1944

Annual Reports 1945- 1947

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 2, Part 2

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 7, Part 3

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 1

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 2

Epigraphica Indica

Epigraphia Indica Volume 3

Epigraphia
Indica Volume 4

Epigraphia Indica Volume 6

Epigraphia Indica Volume 7

Epigraphia Indica Volume 8

Epigraphia Indica Volume 27

Epigraphia Indica Volume 29

Epigraphia Indica Volume 30

Epigraphia Indica Volume 31

Epigraphia Indica Volume 32

Paramaras Volume 7, Part 2

Śilāhāras Volume 6, Part 2

Vākāṭakas Volume 5

Early Gupta Inscriptions

Archaeological Links

Archaeological-Survey of India

Pudukkottai

AN INSCRIPTION OF THE DYNASTY OF VIJAYAPALA

No. 158 ; PLATE CXXXXV
IṄGNŌDĀ STONE INSCRIPTION OF VIJAYAPĀLADĒVA
[Vikrama] Year 1190

THIS inscription was brought to notice by Nilakantha Janardana Kirtane who transcribed and translated it in his article “On three Inscriptions from Mālwā”, all published with facsimiles thereof in the Indian Antiquary, Vol. VI, pp. 46 ff. In his introduction to the article, Kirtane observed that the present record is engraved “on a slablet into the wall of a newly built temple at Iṅgnōdā a large village included in the territories of the junior branch of the Dēwās State in Central India.”[1] Some time subsequently, the slab was removed to Dēwās, the chief town of the (former) State, and was deposited there in the local Victoria High School.[2] The historical importance of the record is often discussed,[3] but it remained to be systematically edited. In my recent visit to Dēwās, in order to study the document from the original stone, I found that the slab is now missing ; nor could I succeed in tracing it at Riṅgnōd where it was originally found. Under the circumstances, the record is edited here from a photograph which I owe to the kindness of the Chief Epigraphist.[4]

   In his article Kirtane has stated that the stone on which the record is engraved measured about 20” by 14”, which are respectively equivalent to 50∙80 cms. and 35∙56 cms. The inscription consists of fifteen lines of writing which is carefully engraved and is well preserved. The last line is a little smaller in length than the others.

   The characters belong to the Nāgarī alphabet of the twelfth century. The initial i which occurs thrice in ll. 1, 5 and 7, shows in the latter two examples its old form consisting of two circles horizontally placed and subscribed by the medial short u, but an advanced form in the first. T and n are occasionally alike as in dattāni, l. 10 and punar = ādadīta, l. 11 ; th is formed of two hollow circles placed vertically ; see -pathakē, l. 7 ; the fore-limb of dh has a horn above for which see vasudhā, l. 11, where the verticals of dhā are joined by a horizontal stroke. The consonant k as the first member of a conjunct, loses its loop, as in pakshē and dakshiṇa-, both in l. 7 ; and lastly, the form of bh in bhartṛi- in l. 2 is different from that as appearing in the other instances.

   The language of the record is Sanskrit ; and except for the five imprecatory verses in ll. 10-14, it is all in prose. The orthographical peculiarities that call for notice are (1) the use of the sign for v to denote b, as well, e.g., in vrahma-, l. 5 ; (2) writing the dental for the palatal sibilant about half-a-dozen times, as in Sivāya, l. 1 and Āsādhara-, l. 14 ; (3) the reduplication of a class-consonant, e.g., in samabhyarchchya, l. 4 ; (4) the general use of an anusvāra for a class-nasal even at the end of a hemistich and even before a vowel, though wrongly ; cf. phalaṁ and vasuṁdharāṁ, both in l. 12, and samētaṁ udaka- l. 8. In addition to these, the medial dipthongs are indicated both by the pṛishṭha- and the ūrdhva-mātrās ; the dental and the labial nasal are wrongly changed to an anusvāra, e.g., in mahāṁ, l. 5 and -samētaṁ, l. 8 respectively ; wrong spellings and grammatical errors are also to be seen, e.g., in parīvāra and svāmiḥ, both in l. 5, yasaḥkara-, in l. 11 and bhūmī and svadatāṁ, both in l. 12. The local element is to noticed in the name Lashamaṇa, and in those in l. 6 and in the end, which are all indicated without the vibrakti. And lastly, the kāka-pada sign is used at the end of ll. 2, 5, 8 and 13, and a daṇḍa in ll. 6 and 12, to show that the word is completed in the next line.
____________________________

[1] Op. cit., p. 49. The village is known also as Riṅgnōdā, Ignōdā, Ignōda, etc.
[2] Central India Gazetters, Western States (1907), Vol. V. Pt. A, pp. 74 and 78. The School is now known as the Nārāyaṇa Vidyā Mandira.
[3] For example, in D. R. Bhandarkar’s List of Inscrs., No. 229 ; and D. C. Ganguly, H.P.D., p. 165.
[4] No. C-2045 of 1964-65. Negative No. 5814.

Home Page