The Indian Analyst
 

South Indian Inscriptions

 

 

Contents

Index

Introduction

Contents

List of Plates

Additions and Corrections

Images

Contents

Altekar, A. S

Bhattasali, N. K

Barua, B. M And Chakravarti, Pulin Behari

Chakravarti, S. N

Chhabra, B. CH

Das Gupta

Desai, P. B

Gai, G. S

Garde, M. B

Ghoshal, R. K

Gupte, Y. R

Kedar Nath Sastri

Khare, G. H

Krishnamacharlu, C. R

Konow, Sten

Lakshminarayan Rao, N

Majumdar, R. C

Master, Alfred

Mirashi, V. V

Mirashi, V. V., And Gupte, Y. R

Narasimhaswami, H. K

Nilakanta Sastri And Venkataramayya, M

Panchamukhi, R. S

Pandeya, L. P

Raghavan, V

Ramadas, G

Sircar, Dines Chandra

Somasekhara Sarma

Subrahmanya Aiyar

Vats, Madho Sarup

Venkataramayya, M

Venkatasubba Ayyar

Vaidyanathan, K. S

Vogel, J. Ph

Index.- By M. Venkataramayya

Other South-Indian Inscriptions 

Volume 1

Volume 2

Volume 3

Vol. 4 - 8

Volume 9

Volume 10

Volume 11

Volume 12

Volume 13

Volume 14

Volume 15

Volume 16

Volume 17

Volume 18

Volume 19

Volume 20

Volume 22
Part 1

Volume 22
Part 2

Volume 23

Volume 24

Volume 26

Volume 27

Tiruvarur

Darasuram

Konerirajapuram

Tanjavur

Annual Reports 1935-1944

Annual Reports 1945- 1947

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 2, Part 2

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 7, Part 3

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 1

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 2

Epigraphica Indica

Epigraphia Indica Volume 3

Epigraphia
Indica Volume 4

Epigraphia Indica Volume 6

Epigraphia Indica Volume 7

Epigraphia Indica Volume 8

Epigraphia Indica Volume 27

Epigraphia Indica Volume 29

Epigraphia Indica Volume 30

Epigraphia Indica Volume 31

Epigraphia Indica Volume 32

Paramaras Volume 7, Part 2

Śilāhāras Volume 6, Part 2

Vākāṭakas Volume 5

Early Gupta Inscriptions

Archaeological Links

Archaeological-Survey of India

Pudukkottai

EPIGRAPHIA INDICA

No. 4.-MANDASOR INSCRIPTION OF MALAVA SAMVAT 524

(1 Plate)

M. B. GARDE, GWALIOR

I discovered the subjoined inscription in the summer of the year 1923 at Mandasor, while I encamped there for excavating ancient sites. A short note on the record contributed by me has been published on page 187 of the Annual Report of the Archæological Survey of India for 1922-23. But for one reason or another I was not able to edit the epigraph with facsimile, full text and translation till now.

Mandasor is the headquarters of a district of the same name in Gwalior State. It is a place of antiquarian interest, identified with the ancient town Daśapura which ismentioned in two inscriptions[1] in the Buddhist caves at Nasik (2nd century A. D.), in the Mēghadūta[2] of Kālidāsa (5th century A. D.), in Bṛiharsaṁhitā[3] (6th century A. D.) and in another inscription[4] found at Mandasor (5th century A. D.).

The stone on which the inscription is engraved was found stuck up in the inner face of the east wall of the Fort[5] at Mandasor. It is now preserved in the Archæological Museum at Gwalior.

The stone, characters and style of engraving of our inscription are strikingly similar to those of the Mandasor inscription of Kumāragupta and Bandhuvarman4 which was recorded only five years later than our inscription. The inscription is on the whole well preserved with the exception of a letter here and a letter there, and it has been possible to decipher the whole text with certainty. The inscribed surface measures sixteen and a half inches broad by eight and a half inches high. There are fifteen lines of writing in Gupta characters of the Southern variety, the average size of letters being 5/16 of an inch. The language is Sanskrit, free from any grammatical solecisms. But there are a few mistakes of copying or engraving, e.g.,the letter ta is omitted in ūrjjita-nāmadhēyam l. 3 and t in mā bhūt=kshayī l. 14 ; an unnecessary anusvāra is added to vya in vyavasāya l. 6 and to ja in janayāṁbadhūva l. 7 ; t is substituted for n in svanēshu l. 12 and in iv=āmbunō l. 14. In cases where ślōkas or their halves end in a visarga or a final m, the sign of punctuation (virāma-chihna) is taken to be understood. In other places it is expressed by a horizontal stroke. But there are some exceptions to this rule in lines 2, 3, 5, 10, 11, 13 and 15.

With the exception of a word at the beginning and two words at the end, the whole text is in verse consisting of eighteen stanzas. The metre is Upajāti except in verses 1, 17 and 18 which are Vasantatilakā,Pṛithvī and Anushṭubh respectively.

As regards orthography, consonants are invariably doubled after r, except in chikīrshuṇā l. 9 ; while occasionally a consonant is reduplicated also before r, as in –vikkrama- l. 3, kkramēṇa l. 11, and abbhra- l. 13, in this last instance the first aspirant being correctly changed to its corresponding sonant. The reduplication is carried to consonants preceding y as well, in

_____________________________________

[1] Nos. 1131 and 1148 of Lüders’ List Brahmi Inscriptions, above, Vol. X, Appendix.
[2] Hultzsch’s edition, verse 47.
[3] Chapter XIV, verse 12.
[4] No. 18 of Fleet’s Gupta Inscriptions (C. I. I., Vol. III), pp. 79 ff. and pl. XI.
[5]This fort is said to have been founded by ‘ Alā-ud-dīn Khaljī’ of Delhi (A. D. 1296-1316) and considerably extended by Hoshang Shāh of Malwa (A.D. 1405-1434) (Gwalior Gazetteer, Vol. I, p. 266). A number of mutilated sculptures, carvings and other stones taken from the ruins of old temples have been used promiscuously in the construction of the fort.

Home Page