www.whatisindia.com

What Is India News Service
Wednesday, June 18, 2014


The Indian Analyst


 

South Indian Inscriptions


 

Contents

Index

Introduction

Contents

List of Plates

Additions and Corrections

Images

Contents

A. S. Altekar

P. Banerjee

Late Dr. N. K. Bhattasali

Late Dr. N. P. Chakravarti

B. CH. Chhabra

A. H. Dani

P. B. Desai

M. G. Dikshit

R. N. Gurav

S. L. Katare

V. V., Mirashi

K. V. Subrahmanya Aiyar

R. Subrahmanyam

T. N. Subramaniam and K. A. Nilakanta Sastri

M. Venkataramayya

Akshaya Keerty Vyas

D. C. Sircar

H. K. Narasimhaswami

Sant Lal Katare

Index

Appendix

Other South-Indian Inscriptions 

Volume I

Volume II

Volume III

Vol. IV - VIII

Volume IX

Volume X

Volume XI

Volume XII

Volume XIII

Volume XIV

Volume XV

Volume XVI

Volume XVII

Volume XVIII

Volume XIX

Volume XX

Volume XXII_Part I

Volume XXII_Part II

Tanjavur

Tiruvarur

Volume XXIII

Volume XXIV

Archaeological Links

Archaeological-Survey of India

EPIGRAPHIA INDICA

No. 1─DHULEV PLATE OF MAHARAJA BHETTI ; YEAR 73

(1 Plate)

V. V. MIRASHI, NAGPUR

This plate was in the possession of Mr. Kalulal Ardavi, a Brāhmaṇa of Dhulēv (also called Ṛishabhadēva) about 40 miles south of Udaipur in Rajputana. According to his account, it was found at Kalyāṇpur, about 4 miles south-east of Dhulēv. It has been briefly noticed by the late M. M. Gaurishankar Hirachand Ojha in the Annual Report of the Rajputana Museum for 1932-33. Pandit A. K. Vyas, Superintendent, Archæology and Museum, Udaipur, invited my attention to its date at the Jaipur Session of the Indian History Congress held in December 1951, and kindly supplied me with an excellent photograph of it for decipherment and study. I found the record of considerable importance in view of the recede controversy regarding the Harsha era. I therefore edit it here with the kind permission of Pandit Vyas.

This is a single copper-plate, measuring 12½″ broad and 3½″ high, and is inscribed on one side only. It weighs 26½ tolas. There was apparently no seal discovered with it ; at least there is no indication of one having been soldered to it. The inscription consists of seven lines, inscribed breadthwise, of which the last appears to have been added subsequently. The record is in a good state of preservation. The average size of the letters is ·2″. The characters are of the North-Indian Alphabet and resemble in a general way those of the Udaipur inscription of Aparājita dated V. 718.[1] Worthy of note are the curves of some letters and sings which are ornamentally treated. As regards individual letters we may note the initial ū in Ūbbaraka, l. 3 ; k which appears looped in some cases (cf. Dutakō, l. 5) and unlooped in others (cf. -kuṭuṁbi-, l. 1) ; the lingual which occurs in Bhaṭṭivaḍasya, l. 6 ; n which is generally looped as in Bhaṭṭināga, l. 2, but, in some cases, unlooped as in anumatiḥ, l. 3. Y is generally as in the Udaipur inscription, but the curve of its left members is turned inside, not outside as in that inscription ; see bōdhayaty= astu, ll. 1-2. Superscript r generally appears above the line (cf. varsha-, l. 4), but in -nimittyartha, l. 2, it is formed on the line.

The language is Sanskrit, and except for one imprecatory and benedictive verse, the whole records is in prose. The wrong form karshāpayataḥ in place of karshayataḥ in l. 3 and the use of the instrumental case in stating the date deserve notice. The orthography shows the use of the medial ṛi for ri tṛi-saptatibhiḥ, l. 5, the reduplication of the consonant preceding and following r (see Chandrāttrēya, l. 2 and sarvvān, l. 1) and of that following an anusvāra in paripaṁtthanā, l. 3 and saṁvvatsarē, l. 5.

The inscription refers itself to the reign of Mahārāja Bhētti of Kishkindhā. It purports to record the consent of Mahārāja Bhētti to the gift of the agrahāra village Ūbbaraka to the Brāhmaṇa Bhaṭṭināga of the Chandrātrēya gōtra and Vājasanēya (śākhā)[2] for the religious

__________________________________________________

[1] Above, Vol. IV, pp. 29 ff. For similar characters, see also the Vasantgadh inscription of Varmalāta ; ibid., Vol. IX pp. 187 ff.
[2] The inscription mentions Vāda(ja)sanēya as a gōtra, but gōtra there is evidently a mistake for śākhā.

Home Page


Archives | Links | Search
About Us | Feedback | Guestbook

2006 Copyright What Is India Publishers (P) Ltd. All Rights Reserved.