The Indian Analyst
 

South Indian Inscriptions

 

 

Contents

Index

Introduction

Contents

List of Plates

Additions and Corrections

Images

Contents

P. Acharya

A. M. Annigeri

P. Banerjee

Dr. N. P. Chakravarti

P. D. Chaudhury

M. G. Dikshit

M. G. Dikshit & D. C. Sircar

A. S. Gadre

B. C. Jain

S. L. Katare

B. V. Krishna Rao

A. N. Lahiri

T. V. Mahalingam

R. C. Majumdar

H. K. Narasimhaswami

K. A. Nilakanta Sastri & T. N. Subramaniam

K. A. Nilakanta Sastri

V. Rangacharya

Sadasiva Ratha Sarma

Nirad Bandhu Sanyal

M. Somasekhara Sarma

K. N. Sastri

D. C. Sircar

D. C. Sircar & P. Acharya

D. C. Sircar & P. D. Chaudhury

D. C. Sircar & Sadasiva Ratha Sarma

R. Subrahmanyam

T. N.Subramaniam

Akshaya Keerty Vyas

Index

Other South-Indian Inscriptions 

Volume 1

Volume 2

Volume 3

Vol. 4 - 8

Volume 9

Volume 10

Volume 11

Volume 12

Volume 13

Volume 14

Volume 15

Volume 16

Volume 17

Volume 18

Volume 19

Volume 20

Volume 22
Part 1

Volume 22
Part 2

Volume 23

Volume 24

Volume 26

Volume 27

Tiruvarur

Darasuram

Konerirajapuram

Tanjavur

Annual Reports 1935-1944

Annual Reports 1945- 1947

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 2, Part 2

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 7, Part 3

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 1

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 2

Epigraphica Indica

Epigraphia Indica Volume 3

Epigraphia
Indica Volume 4

Epigraphia Indica Volume 6

Epigraphia Indica Volume 7

Epigraphia Indica Volume 8

Epigraphia Indica Volume 27

Epigraphia Indica Volume 29

Epigraphia Indica Volume 30

Epigraphia Indica Volume 31

Epigraphia Indica Volume 32

Paramaras Volume 7, Part 2

Śilāhāras Volume 6, Part 2

Vākāṭakas Volume 5

Early Gupta Inscriptions

Archaeological Links

Archaeological-Survey of India

Pudukkottai

CONTENTS

The names of contributors are arranged alphabetically.

P. Acharya, B. Sc., Bhubaneswar-                                                                                               Page

No. 3. See under D. C. Sircar, Ootacamund, and P. Acharya, Bhubaneswar

 

A. M. Annigeri, M. A., Dharwar-

No. 32. Two Grants of Bhoja Kings-

 

1. Arga Plates of Kapalivarman

232

2. Kapoli Plates of Asankitavarman

234

P. Banerjee, M.A., PH.D., New Delhi-

No. 43. Kalahandi Plates of Anantavarman Vajrahasta, Ganga Year 383 317

The Late Dr. N. P. Chakravarti, M.A., PH.D., F.A.S., New Delhi-

No. 23 Brahmi Inscriptions from Bandhogarh

167

P. D. Chaudhury, M.A., LL.B., Gauhati-

No. 10. See under D.C. Sircar, Ootacamund, and P. D. Chaudhury, Gauhati  

M. G. Dikshit, M.A., PH.D., Raipur-

 
No. 5. See under M. G. Dikshit, Raipur, and D. C. Sircar, Ootacamund
” 25. Sirpur Inscription of the time of Balarjuna 197
” 35. Kurud Plates of Narendra, Year 24 263

M. G. Dikshit, M.A., PH.D., Raipur, and D. C. Sircar, M.A., PH.D., F.A.S., Ootacamund-

No. 5. Senakapat Inscription of the time of Sivagupta Balarjuna 31

A. S. Gadre, M.A., Baroda-

No. 14. Brahmi Inscription from Salihundam 87
” 39. Two Valabhi Grants from Mota Machiala-  
A. Grant of Dhruvasena I, Year 206 299
B. Grant of Dharasena II, Year 252 301

B. C. Jain, M.A., Raipur-

 
No. 29. Adhabhara Plates of Maha-Nannaraja 219

S. L. Katare, M.A., D. LITT., Jabalpur-

 
No. 11. Tehri Plate of Chandella Trailokyavarman, Samvat 1264 70
” 18. Sirpur Plates of Mahasudevaraja, Year 7 103
” 22. Kalaniara Inscription of V.S. 1147 163

Home Page