The Indian Analyst
 

South Indian Inscriptions

 

 

Contents

Index

Introduction

Contents

List of Plates

Additions and Corrections

Images

Contents

P. Acharya

A. M. Annigeri

P. Banerjee

Dr. N. P. Chakravarti

P. D. Chaudhury

M. G. Dikshit

M. G. Dikshit & D. C. Sircar

A. S. Gadre

B. C. Jain

S. L. Katare

B. V. Krishna Rao

A. N. Lahiri

T. V. Mahalingam

R. C. Majumdar

H. K. Narasimhaswami

K. A. Nilakanta Sastri & T. N. Subramaniam

K. A. Nilakanta Sastri

V. Rangacharya

Sadasiva Ratha Sarma

Nirad Bandhu Sanyal

M. Somasekhara Sarma

K. N. Sastri

D. C. Sircar

D. C. Sircar & P. Acharya

D. C. Sircar & P. D. Chaudhury

D. C. Sircar & Sadasiva Ratha Sarma

R. Subrahmanyam

T. N.Subramaniam

Akshaya Keerty Vyas

Index

Other South-Indian Inscriptions 

Volume 1

Volume 2

Volume 3

Vol. 4 - 8

Volume 9

Volume 10

Volume 11

Volume 12

Volume 13

Volume 14

Volume 15

Volume 16

Volume 17

Volume 18

Volume 19

Volume 20

Volume 22
Part 1

Volume 22
Part 2

Volume 23

Volume 24

Volume 26

Volume 27

Tiruvarur

Darasuram

Konerirajapuram

Tanjavur

Annual Reports 1935-1944

Annual Reports 1945- 1947

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 2, Part 2

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 7, Part 3

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 1

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 2

Epigraphica Indica

Epigraphia Indica Volume 3

Epigraphia
Indica Volume 4

Epigraphia Indica Volume 6

Epigraphia Indica Volume 7

Epigraphia Indica Volume 8

Epigraphia Indica Volume 27

Epigraphia Indica Volume 29

Epigraphia Indica Volume 30

Epigraphia Indica Volume 31

Epigraphia Indica Volume 32

Paramaras Volume 7, Part 2

Śilāhāras Volume 6, Part 2

Vākāṭakas Volume 5

Early Gupta Inscriptions

Archaeological Links

Archaeological-Survey of India

Pudukkottai

LIST OF PLATES

No. 1. Two Salankayana Charters from Kanukollu  

A. Plates of Nandivarman (I), Year 14 - Plate I between pages 4 & 5
” 2. ” ” - Plate II ”          ” ” 6 & 7
” 3. B. Plates of Skandavarman, Year 1 -Plate III ”          ” ” 8 & 9
” 4. Ghumli Plates of Bashkaladeva, V. S. 1045 ”          ” ” 14 & 15
” 5. Three Paramara Inscriptions from Malwa : ”          ” ” 28 & 29
A. Mahakalesvara Temple Inscription
B. Dhar Inscription    
” 6. Senakapat Inscription of the time of Sivagupta Balarjuna to face page 35
” 7. Mangallu Grant of Amma II -Plate I between pages 40 & 41
” 8. ” ” -Plate II ”          ” ”

42 & 43

” 9. ” ” -Plate III to face page 44
” 10. Madagrama Grant of Devendravarman and Bhimakhedi between pages

50 & 51

” 11. Sultanpur Copper-plate Inscription ”          ” ”

64 & 65

” 12. Umachal Rock Inscription of Surendravarman to face page

69

” 13. Tehri Plate of Chandella Trailokyavarman, Samvat 1264 ”          ” ” 144 & 145
” 14. Koneki Grant of Vishnuvardhana II -Plate I between pages

78 & 79

” 15. ” ” -Plate II to face page 80
” 16. Jain Inscription from Shergarh, V. S. 1191 between page 84 & 85
” 17. Brahmi Inscription from Salihundam to face page 7
” 18. Pedda-Dugam Plates of Satrudamana, Year 9 between pages

92 & 93

” 19. Two Eastern Ganga Inscriptions at Kanchipuram to face page 97
” 20. Sirpur Plates of Mahasudevaraja, Year 7 between pages 106 & 107

Home Page