The Indian Analyst
 

South Indian Inscriptions

 

 

Contents

Index

Introduction

Contents

Additions and Corrections

Images

Contents

Rev. J.E. Abbott

R.G. Bhandarkar

Prof. G. Buhler

W. Cartellieri

J.F. Fleet

E. Hultzsch

Prof. Kielhorn

Prof. Kielhorn, and
H. Krishna Sastri

H. Luders

G.V. Ramamurti

J. Ramayya

Vajeshankar G. Ojha, and
TH. Von Schtscherbatskoi

V. Venkayya

E.W. West

Index

List of Plates

Other South-Indian Inscriptions 

Volume 1

Volume 2

Volume 3

Vol. 4 - 8

Volume 9

Volume 10

Volume 11

Volume 12

Volume 13

Volume 14

Volume 15

Volume 16

Volume 17

Volume 18

Volume 19

Volume 20

Volume 22
Part 1

Volume 22
Part 2

Volume 23

Volume 24

Volume 26

Volume 27

Tiruvarur

Darasuram

Konerirajapuram

Tanjavur

Annual Reports 1935-1944

Annual Reports 1945- 1947

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 2, Part 2

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 7, Part 3

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 1

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 2

Epigraphica Indica

Epigraphia Indica Volume 3

Epigraphia
Indica Volume 4

Epigraphia Indica Volume 6

Epigraphia Indica Volume 7

Epigraphia Indica Volume 8

Epigraphia Indica Volume 27

Epigraphia Indica Volume 29

Epigraphia Indica Volume 30

Epigraphia Indica Volume 31

Epigraphia Indica Volume 32

Paramaras Volume 7, Part 2

Śilāhāras Volume 6, Part 2

Vākāṭakas Volume 5

Early Gupta Inscriptions

Archaeological Links

Archaeological-Survey of India

Pudukkottai

ADDITIONS AND CORRECTIONS

Page 2, line 23 f., for “ denoting the nakshatra under which the god Vishṇu was born,” read “ denoting the nakshatra under which Râmânuja was born.”
”          4, lines 13 and 17, for Âravîṭi and Âravîṭi, read Âravîḍu and Âravîḍu.
”          8, lines 1.─ Śarattur is a mistake of the engraver for Śurattûr ; see my Annual Report for 1895-96, p. 4.─ E. H.
”          27, line 8.─ Professor Leumann remarks that, as mahâtimahâ, ‘ great, very great,’ is used elsewhere in the language of the Jainas, Mahâtimahâvîra need not be altered, but may be considered as synonymous with Mahâvîra.
”          30, footnote 1, for xxxi. A, read xxxii. A.
”          34, line 20, cancel the sentence : “ This close agreement ” etc.─ Dhanadapura has to be identified with Tsandavôlu, which, in two inscriptions of the Liṅgôdbhava temple in this village, is called Dhanadaprôlu and Sanadavrôlu (compare p. 33).
”          49, verse 22, for Vira-Chôḍa, read Vîra-Chôḍa.
”          54, line 17 from below, for Kharôsṭhî, read Kharôshṭhi.
”          58, footnote 2, line 3, for Mudhol, read Mudhôḷ.
”          65, text line 7, read nera[mo]degaṇḍa.
”          68, line 10, read [sa]ṁ[va]t[sarake].
”          87, footnote 1, for Nidadavôlu, read Niḍadavôlu.
”          93, text line 131, for (Sanskrit) read (Sanskrit).
”          94, footnote 2, line 3, for Jayasiṁha III., read Jayasiṁha II.
”          96, line 7 from below.─ The village of Sampara is No. 9 on the Madras Survey Map of the Râmachandrapuram tâluka, and is situated N. –N. –E. of Ôdûru (the ancient Ôdiyûru).
”          99, line 11, for jâtakara, read jalakara.
”          105, footnote 1, line 2, for svâtvâ, read snâtvâ.
”          118, line 13, for jâtakara, read jalakara.
”          120, text line 22.─ The reading jalakara has been wrongly altered to jâtakara. I find that the unpublished Gagahâ (now British Museum) plates of Gôvindachandra have clearly jalakara ; and this now appears to me the reading also in line 22 of the Royal As. Soc.’s plate of Vijayachandra, Ind. Ant. Vol. XV. p. 8.─ F. Kielhorn.
”          122, text line 22.─ Prayâga on the Vêṇî also is the place from which the Benares plates of the Kalachuri Karṇadêva were issued ; for I have now no doubt that the intended reading in Ep. Ind. Vol. II. p. 309, line 33, is Prayâga-samâvâsita.─ F. Kielhorn.
”          139, text line 3, for kaṛpûra-, read karpûra-.
”          140, line 13, for Ponni, read Ponnai.
”          143, footnote 1, line 2.─ Dr. Fleet informs the Editor that the Kolleru plates are not in the British Museum.
”          146, footnote 3, line 3, for “ and inscription of Râjarâja Chôḷa, dated in the 30th year of his reign,”          read “ an inscription of the Chôḷa king Râjâdhirâja near Cape Comorin, dated in the 31st year of his reign ;” see my Annual Report for 1895-96, p. 5.─ E. H.
”          172, line 33 f., place “ Jaitanâbha, l. 88 ” before “ [Jaitê].”
”          173, ” 2 from below, for “ Risikêśa,” read “ Risikêsa or Risikêśa.”
”          ” ” 1 ” ” ” Risûkasya, read Risûkasya.
”          ” ” 20, for Siû, read Sîû.

Home Page