The Indian Analyst
 

South Indian Inscriptions

 

 

Contents

Index

Introduction

Contents

Additions and Corrections

Images

Contents

Dr. Bhandarkar

J.F. Fleet

Prof. E. Hultzsch

Prof. F. Kielhorn

Rev. F. Kittel

H. Krishna Sastri

H. Luders

Vienna

V. Venkayya

Index

List of Plates

Other South-Indian Inscriptions 

Volume 1

Volume 2

Volume 3

Vol. 4 - 8

Volume 9

Volume 10

Volume 11

Volume 12

Volume 13

Volume 14

Volume 15

Volume 16

Volume 17

Volume 18

Volume 19

Volume 20

Volume 22
Part 1

Volume 22
Part 2

Volume 23

Volume 24

Volume 26

Volume 27

Tiruvarur

Darasuram

Konerirajapuram

Tanjavur

Annual Reports 1935-1944

Annual Reports 1945- 1947

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 2, Part 2

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 7, Part 3

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 1

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 2

Epigraphica Indica

Epigraphia Indica Volume 3

Epigraphia
Indica Volume 4

Epigraphia Indica Volume 6

Epigraphia Indica Volume 7

Epigraphia Indica Volume 8

Epigraphia Indica Volume 27

Epigraphia Indica Volume 29

Epigraphia Indica Volume 30

Epigraphia Indica Volume 31

Epigraphia Indica Volume 32

Paramaras Volume 7, Part 2

Śilāhāras Volume 6, Part 2

Vākāṭakas Volume 5

Early Gupta Inscriptions

Archaeological Links

Archaeological-Survey of India

Pudukkottai

ADDITIONS AND CORRECTIONS

A.- VOLUME V.

Page 16,        text lines 12, 13.─ Professor Kielhorn has told me that, in line 41 of the Kauṭhêṁ plates of A.D. 1009 (Ind. Ant. Vol. XVI. p. 23), he takes what I have presented as Karkara-raṇa-staṁbhau, “ the two pillars of war of Karkara,” as meaning “ Karkara and Raṇastambha,” and that he would interpret in a similar way the passage, specified above, in the Managôḷi inscription of A.D. 1161. This latter passage, indeed, when considered apart from the bias created by my previous rendering of the other passage, makes the point quite certain. And, in the abstract of contents (p. 20, lines 5, 6 from the bottom), there should be read “ annihilated king Kakkara and king Raṇakambha, the sun and moon in the Râshṭrakûṭa sky.”─ It is due to Mr. Wathen, who brought to notice the Miraj plates of A.D. 1024 which include the verse given in the Kauṭhêṁ record, to add that the translation put forward by him Present “ Karkara and Ranastambha, rájás both of the Ráshtra-kúta race ;” see Jour. R. As. Soc., F. S., Vol. III. p. 269.─ The idea naturally occurs, to take Raṇastambha as a northern kinsman and ally of Kakka II., and to connect him with the Jaipur territory in Râjputâna, in which there is the fortress of ‘ Ranthambhor,’ = Raṇastambhapura,─ the ‘ Rintimbore or Rantamboor ’ of Thornton’s Gazetteer of India, Vol. IV. (1854), p. 320.─ J. F. F.

” 21, line 18,─      for of the race of Vâjins, read of the Vâjivaṁśa ; and cancel note 2. As has been brought to my notice by Professor Kielhorn, the Vâjivaṁśa is mentioned elsewhere, and the Jain Huḷḷa or Huḷḷapa, a minister of the Hoysaḷa prince Narasiṁha I., belonged to it ; see, for instance, Inscr. at Śrav.-Beḷ. Introd. pp. 52, 54.─ J. F. ' F.

” 71, line 13 from bottom,─ for summer-solstice, read winter-solstice.
” 77, line 8,─ for º(Sanskrit), read º(Sanskrit).
” 96, ” 12,─ for summer solstice, read winter-solstice.
” 150, line 9.─ Mr. Krishna Sastri corrects jagaḍavâḍu into jâgaṭavâḍu, which would be the same as jayaghaṇṭavâḍu, ‘ one who strikes the gong ;’ compare jâgaṁṭa or jêgaṁṭa in Brown’s Telugu Dictionary, and jâgaṭe or jêgaṭê in Kittel’s Kannaḍa Dictionary.
” 168, line 7,─ for Bellary, read Anantapur.

” 201, paragraph 3.─ The identification, which I put forward in my Dynasties of the Kanarese Districts, p. 378, of Bhaṇḍâragaviṭṭage with ‘ Kowteh,’ a small village six miles south-west-by-west from Shôlâpur, on a steam (the ‘ Adeela Nulla ’) which flows into the Sînâ, which again flows into the Bhîmâ, is wrong. I cannot recall the circumstances in which I made the mistake, or the book and map which I then consulted. But it is clear, now, that Bhaṇḍâragaviṭṭage is the modern ‘ Bhundarkowteh’ of the India Atlas sheet No. 40 (1852), on the north bank of the Bhîmâ itself, in lat. 17º 27ˈ, long. 75º 44ˈ, about twenty miles south-west from Shôlâpur.─ J. F. F.

B.- VOLUME VI.

Page    6, line  2,─ for ânnabhâv-, read ânubhâv-.
”          11, note 6,─ for ºsañchanna-, read ºsañchhanna-.
”          26, line 9 from bottom,─ for Sâmâṅgaḍ, read Sâmângaḍ.
”          27, line 9,─ for Kṛishṇaraja I., read Kṛishṇarâja I.
”          53, note 7, line 6,─ for Maṇḍalikatrinêtra, read Manḍalikatriṇêtra.

Home Page