The Indian Analyst
 

South Indian Inscriptions

 

 

Contents

Index

Introduction

Contents

Contents

Introduction

A-Copper plates

B-Stone inscriptions

Topographical index of stone inscriptions

List of inscriptions arranged according to dynasties

Plates

Images

Other South-Indian Inscriptions 

Volume 1

Volume 2

Volume 3

Vol. 4 - 8

Volume 9

Volume 10

Volume 11

Volume 12

Volume 13

Volume 14

Volume 15

Volume 16

Volume 17

Volume 18

Volume 19

Volume 20

Volume 22
Part 1

Volume 22
Part 2

Volume 23

Volume 24

Volume 26

Volume 27

Tiruvarur

Darasuram

Konerirajapuram

Tanjavur

Annual Reports 1935-1944

Annual Reports 1945- 1947

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 2, Part 2

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 7, Part 3

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 1

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 2

Epigraphica Indica

Epigraphia Indica Volume 3

Epigraphia
Indica Volume 4

Epigraphia Indica Volume 6

Epigraphia Indica Volume 7

Epigraphia Indica Volume 8

Epigraphia Indica Volume 27

Epigraphia Indica Volume 29

Epigraphia Indica Volume 30

Epigraphia Indica Volume 31

Epigraphia Indica Volume 32

Paramaras Volume 7, Part 2

Śilāhāras Volume 6, Part 2

Vākāṭakas Volume 5

Early Gupta Inscriptions

Archaeological Links

Archaeological-Survey of India

Pudukkottai

TOPOGRAPHICAL INDEX OF STONE INSCRIPTIONS

Serial No.

District.

Taluk.

Village.

No. in list.

 

 

MADRAS PROVINCE.

 

1

Cuddapah

Pulivendla

Ahōbalapuram

1

2

Do.

Do.

Balapanūru

2-3

3

Do.

Do.

Gurijāla

4-6

4

Do.

Do.

Kasanūru

7-12

5

Do.

Do.

Lōmaḍa

13-16

6

Do.

Do.

Paiḍipālem

17-18

7

Do.

Do.

Pulivendua

19-20

8

Do.

Do.

Rāvulakolanu

21

9

Do.

Do.

Sunkēsula

22-24

10

Do.

Do.

Toṇḍūru

25

11

Chittoor

Puttur Division

Nagari

26-30

12

Do.

Punganur

Mañchinīḷḷapalle (hamlet of Kotta-
kōṭa).

31

13

Ramnad

Paramagudi

Iḷaiyāṅguḍi

32-33

14

Do.

Do.

Śālaigrāmam

34-35a

15

Do.

Ramnad

Periyapaṭṭaṇam

35b

16

Do.

Srivilliputtur

Ilandirakoṇḍān

36

17

Do.

Do.

Mūvaraivenrān

37

18

Do.

Tiruppattur

Śākkōṭṭai

38-61

19

Do.

Do.

N. Vairavanpaṭṭi

62

20

Tanjore

Mannargudi

Pūvanūr

63-73

21

Do.

Nannilam

Tirukkaṇṇamaṅgai

74-80

22

Do.

Negapatam

Kīlaiyūr

81-99

23

Do.

Shiyali

Nallanāyakapuram

100-101

24

Do.

Tanjore

Chittirakkuḍi

102-103

25

Trichinopoly

Lalgudi

Javantināthapuram

104

26

South Arcot

Chidambaram

Cheṭṭittāṅgal

105

27

Do.

Do.

Iḷaṅgambūr

106

28

Do.

Do.

Maṭhavaḷam (hamlet of Chidam-
baram).

107

29

Do.

Do.

Mannārguḍi-Araśūr

108

30

Do.

Do.

Mēlkaḍambūr

109-112

31

Do.

Do.

Rājēndrachōlagan

113-116

32

Do.

Do.

Maḍappuram (hamlet of Vīrāṇa-
nallūr).

117

33

Do.

Do.

Tirumūlasthānam

118-144

34

Kurnool

Dhone

Sarapharājapuram

145-146

35

Vizagapatam

Sarvasiddhi

Gōpālapaṭṇam

147

HYDERABAD STATE.

36

Hyderabad

….

Hyderābād

148-156

37

Karimnagar

Karimnagar

Vēmulavāḍa

157-162

CENTRAL PROVINCES.

38

Chanda

….

Bhāṇḍak

163

39

Do.

….

Deoṭek

164-165

40

Saugor

….

Eraṇ

166-173


Home Page