The Indian Analyst

North Indian Inscriptions






List of Plates

Addenda Et Corrigenda



Inscriptions of the Paramaras of Malwa

Inscriptions of the paramaras of chandravati

Inscriptions of the paramaras of Vagada

Inscriptions of the Paramaras of Bhinmal

An Inscription of the Paramaras of Jalor

Other South-Indian Inscriptions 

Volume 1

Volume 2

Volume 3

Vol. 4 - 8

Volume 9

Volume 10

Volume 11

Volume 12

Volume 13

Volume 14

Volume 15

Volume 16

Volume 17

Volume 18

Volume 19

Volume 20

Volume 22
Part 1

Volume 22
Part 2

Volume 23

Volume 24

Volume 26

Volume 27





Annual Reports 1935-1944

Annual Reports 1945- 1947

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 2, Part 2

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 7, Part 3

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 1

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 2

Epigraphica Indica

Epigraphia Indica Volume 3

Indica Volume 4

Epigraphia Indica Volume 6

Epigraphia Indica Volume 7

Epigraphia Indica Volume 8

Epigraphia Indica Volume 27

Epigraphia Indica Volume 29

Epigraphia Indica Volume 30

Epigraphia Indica Volume 31

Epigraphia Indica Volume 32

Paramaras Volume 7, Part 2

Śilāhāras Volume 6, Part 2

Vākāṭakas Volume 5

Early Gupta Inscriptions

Archaeological Links

Archaeological-Survey of India



No. 91 ; No PLATE
[Vikrama] Year 1059 (?)

...THE inscription on these plates was first brought to notice by D. R. Bhandarkar in his List of Inscriptions of North India, in which he gave his own transcript of 11. 1-2 and 12, and read its date as Saṁvat 1069. [1] The plates are said to have been found by Bisheshwar Nath Shastri, in 1920, in his tour at the village of Rōpī or Rōpsī, lying about ten kilometres south- west of Bhinmāl in the Jālōr District of Mārwāḍ. Shastri stated them to have then been in possession of an Audīchya Brāhmaṇa, whose name is not recorded. The same scholar photographed the inscription for the Sardar Museum, Jodhpur, and about fourteen years subsequently, he published his article on the inscription, in the Epigraphia Indica, Volume XXII, pp. 196 ff., with text in the Nāgarī characters (pp. 197-98), but without any illustration. The plates are now not accessible to me; and as even an impression of the inscription is not now forthcoming, I give below the transcript of it made by Shastri in his article, together with may notes on it.

...They are two plates of copper, each measuring about 22-86 cms. by 20.32 cms., [2] and have two holes through which were passed two rings to hold them together. The first plate contains eleven and the second twelve lines of writing. Their weight and the size of the letters engraved on them were not recorded.

...The characters are Nāgarī; and with the exception of one verse in the anushṭubh metre in the end, the record is in prose. The language is Sanskrit; and there are a few errors in the writing, e.g., the omission of a letter in 1. 11, the omission of the signs of anusvāra and visarga and the unnecessary insertions of the punctuation mark at some places, as to be seen from the text given below. As regards orthography, the only peculiarity which calls for notice is that the figure 2 is used to denote the repetition of the word Śrī in 1. 6.

...The inscription, which is a royal record, refers itself to the reign of Dēvarāja; but neither the clan nor any of his ancestors is mentioned in the charter. However, from the mention of Śrīmāla where he is stated to have his residence and on the basis of the year given in the record, it is not difficult to presume him to be the homonymous Paramāra prince whose name is recorded in the Bhinmāl inscription of his grandson Kṛishṇarāja, dated (V.) year 1117. [3] The imperial epithet of Mahārājādhirāja attached to his name in the record shows that he was ruling independently and was wielding full regnal powers over the region around Bhinmal.

... The object of the inscription is to record a donation, by the illustrious Dēvarāja, viz., of a field situated to the south of the city-wall (kōṭṭa) of Śrīmāla, i.e., the modern Bhinmāl, for the increase of the merit and fame of his parents and himself (11. 3-4 and 15-16). The donee was Āürakāchāya, the son of Chaṇḍaśivāchārya and the head of the temple of Siddhēśvara Mahādēva, situated at Kshēmamāthuna, [4] on the occasion which is stated to have been a lunar eclipse (11. 14- 17). The grant was made, as stated in 11. 1-2, on the full moon day of Māgha, of the (Vikrama) year which was read by Shastri to be 1059, but according to D. R. Bhandarkar, the decimal figure is six; and following it, is calculated by him, the corresponding Christian date is Wednesday, the fourteenth of January, 1012 A.C. [5] But while publishing Shastri’s article on

[1] Ep. Ind., Vol. XIX, appx., p. 18, No. 103. where he calls them Bhinmāl plates. These plates are not mentioned in the Western Circle Report of the Archaeological Survey for 1907-08 in which year D. R. Bhandarkar visited Bhinmāl. Following Shastri’s transcript, however, here I take the year to be 1059, and not 1069 as taken by Bhandarkar, but I have no means to verify the same.
[2] As calculated by me from the measurements given by Shastri who is not definite as to which is the breadth and which the height. He uses the words ‘as far as I remember’, showing that he is not exact. In his article nothing is said about the metal and the details of the rings attached to the plates.
[3] Below, No. 92, 1. 4.
[4] For the reading of this name, see n. in the text, below.
[5] See his List of Inscrs. in N. Ind., No. 103, where he says that he recorded the date from his own transcript.